is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] Some non-negligible portion of them are either incarcerated pending trial because they were identified as a criminal perpetrator by a single witness, or are serving time because they were convicted of a crime based on the testimony of a single witness. That means the government does not need to come forward with any DNA evidence, other scientific evidence, a " Rape Kit ," medical testimony, video . California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. nonconsensual encounter with Ewanchuk.