georgia court of appeals decisions
[…] ESTATE OF SUSIE ANN AMIN BY EXECUTOR DAA'OOD RASHEED AMIN, SR. et al. CHRISTOPHER C. ELLIOTT et al. Priddy next contends that he received ineffective assistance of trial counsel because his attorneys (a) called an expert witness who did not have sufficient qualifications, training, or expertise, (b) failed to timely file a motion in limine to pierce the Rape Shield Statute, and (c) failed to request that jurors be sequestered for individual voir dire. ET AL. The Governor may select the temporary judge from these options. Under OCGA 16-6-2 (b) (2), "[a] person convicted of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life."
v. LOSSENI BAKAYOKO. JOSEPH RICHELLO v. NELSON WILKINSON et al. v. TERRA TECH, INC. WS CE RESORT OWNER, LLC v. THOMAS M. HOLLAND, et al. RICHEY INDUSTRIES, INC. v. TERESSA BLONDELL et al. 17-7-95 prohibits the admission of a nolo contendere plea as evidence of a prior similar offense. v.